Agenda and draft minutes

Annual Council, Council
Monday, 20th May, 2019 6.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber

Contact: Peter Druce - Democratic Services Officer 

Items
No. Item

1.

ELECTION OF CHAIRMAN

To elect the Chairman of the Council for the year 2019/2020.

(i)      The Chairman of the Council to invite nominations for the election of Chairman for 2019/2020.

(ii)     Councillor S K Raja seconded by Councillor Ms K Wood to propose that Councillor P R Turner be elected Chairman of the Council for 2019/2020.

(iii)    The Chairman of the Council to ask if there are any other nominations.

(iv)    The Chairman of the Council to put the nomination(s) to the meeting.

(v)     The Chairman of the Council to declare Councillor P R Turner duly elected.

(vi)    Councillor P R Turner to accept office and make the necessary declaration and to be presented with the Chairman’s Chain.

(vii)  Mrs Turner to be presented with the Chairman’s Consort’s badge and a bouquet.

(viii)  The incoming Chairman of the Council to address the Council.               

(ix)    Vote of thanks to the retiring Chairman, Councillor A R Green to be proposed by Councillor P R Turner and seconded by Councillor S K Raja.

(x)     Councillor A R Green to respond.

(xi)    The Chairman of the Council to present to Councillor A R Green a past Chairman’s badge, and to Mrs Green a bouquet. 

 

 

Minutes:

It was proposed by Councillor S K Raja that Councillor P R Turner be elected as Chairman of the Council for the 2019/20 municipal year.

 

The proposer indicated that he hadhuge pleasure to stand to propose Cllr Paul Turner as Chairman of Wycombe District Council for the coming year.

 

Cllr Turner was a respected and hardworking Councillor having been first elected to Wycombe District Council in 2011 for the ward of Downley and Plomer Hill.

 

For the last four years he had been the Chairman of the Planning Committee, a sometimes unenviable task as you might imagine, but he had been fair and diligent and was continuing to be part of the committee, after handing over the chairmanship to an equally safe pair of hands.

 

Cllr Turner had also served as a deputy Cabinet member; a member of the Audit Committee and the Improvement and Review Commission.

 

In his role as a Wycombe District Council appointee to outside bodies, Cllr Turner was a member of the Red Kite Community Housing Board, a Trustee of Wycombe Rent Deposit Guarantee Scheme and had been involved in the operation of Wycombe Almshouses.

 

Councillor Raja indicated that he was confident that Councillor Paul Turner would put his experience to good use in representing Wycombe District Council as Chairman during the forthcoming year.

 

In seconding the proposal, Councillor Ms K Wood echoed the sentiments expressed by the proposer, and wholeheartedly agreed that Councillor Turner would make an excellent Chairman.

 

Upon there being no other nominations and upon being put to a vote it was

 

RESOLVED: That Councillor P R Turner be elected a Chairman for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

 

Councillor P R Turner thereupon accepted office, made the necessary declaration and was presented with the Chairman`s chain. Mrs Turner was presented with the Chairman`s Consort`s badge and a bouquet.

 

Councillor P R Turner in the Chair

 

The Chairman thanked Councillors Sarfaraz Raja and Ms Wood for their kind words.

 

Expressing that it was always an honour to serve as Wycombe District Council Chairman, and given that their Council was in its last year, as all present headed towards a new unitary Council; Councillor Turner hoped that he could continue to represent all the residents of the District with respect and fairness with the support of all the elected Members.

 

The Chairman indicated that the theme for the year was partly dictated by the times in which the Councillors found themselves. It was an opportunity to look back over the centuries of history of the District, its towns and its villages, its buildings and its landscape, and a chance to reflect on the achievements of this Council since its creation in 1974 following the merger of the Municipal Borough of High Wycombe with Marlow Urban District and Wycombe Rural District, whilst at the same time an opportunity to look forward with hope and expectation and seizing the opportunities that change would bring.

 

The Chairman; Councillor P R Turner proposed a vote of thanks to the  ...  view the full minutes text for item 1.

2.

APPOINTMENT OF VICE-CHAIRMAN

To appoint the Vice-Chairman of the Council for the year 2019/2020.

(i)      The Chairman of the Council to ask for nominations for Vice-Chairman for the year 2019/2020.

(ii)     Councillor R Scott seconded by Councillor A Green to propose that Councillor S K Raja be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Council for 2019/2020.

(iii)    The Chairman of the Council to ask if there are any other nominations.

(iv)    The Chairman to put the nomination to the vote.

(v)     Councillor S K Raja to accept office and sign the necessary declaration and to be presented with the Vice-Chairman’s badge.

 

Minutes:

Councillor R Scott rose to propose that Councillor S K Raja be appointed as Vice-Chairman of the Council for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

 

He stated that Councillor Raja was Wycombe born and bred. He had attended local schools and colleges and had lived in the Totteridge Area of High Wycombe all his life.

 

He had contributed towards the success of the Town by supporting individuals, who had needed help and assistance. His father had also played his part in the town’s affairs and was instrumental in moving towards the establishment of a Mosque in High Wycombe. He too had also been honoured to be appointed a burgess of the Town in 2004.

 

Councillor Raja himself, had worked locally for over 20 years, had been elected as a Councillor in 2015. He had become a Councillor to help and improve his local community, by making sure that residents got the right services and, that their views were heard and taken into account. During his four years as a Councillor, which he saw as a rewarding form of public service, he had put a lot of hard work into achieving these aims.

 

In addition, he was the Vice-Chairman of High Wycombe Town Committee of this Council; Vice-Chairman of a Buckinghamshire County Council Local Area Forum; an Executive Member of a Self-Help Bereavement Society in the Town; an Executive Member of High Wycombe Town Twinning Association; and a parent governor at Hamilton Academy.

 

In Councillor Scott’s opinion, he had the experience and skills to carry out the role of Vice-Chairman of this Council in its last year.

 

The proposal was seconded by Councillor A Green who fully concurred with the proposer`s comments. He stated that Councillor Raja had just completed an exemplary year as High Wycombe Town Mayor, he had carried out his duties faithfully and courteously, this indicated he was ideal to carry out any tasks that the Chairman may give him to carry out in his Vice-Chairmanship.

 

RESOLVED: That Councillor S K Raja be elected as Vice- Chairman for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

 

Councillor S K Raja thereupon accepted office, made the necessary declaration and was presented with the Vice- Chairman`s badge of office.

 

3.

APPOINTMENT OF EXECUTIVE LEADER OF THE COUNCIL

To elect the Executive Leader of Council for the period 2019/2020 in accordance with Standing Order 5.

(i)      The Chairman of the Council to ask for nominations for the Leader of the Council from the Conservative Group as the party with the clear political majority.

(ii)     Councillor D Carroll seconded by Councillor D Johncock to propose that Councillor Ms K S Wood be elected Leader of the Council for the period 2019/2020.

(iii)    Councillor Ms K S Wood to accept office and sign the necessary declaration.

 

Minutes:

In accordance with the Council’s Constitution, the Chairman of the Council invited nominations for the election of Executive Leader of the Council for the period 2019/2020.

It was proposed by Councillor D Carroll and seconded by Councillor D Johncock, that Councillor Ms K Wood be elected as Executive Leader of the Council for the period 2019-20.

Councillor Carroll gave a brief background to his reasons to propose Councillor Ms K Wood’s as Executive Leader; in that Councillor Ms Wood had created a good solid base over the last few years, a situation that many Councils envied, there were many ambitious projects both completed and in the pipeline. He had no hesitation in proposing that Councillor Ms Wood continue the good work she had achieved.

Councillor Johncock emphasised that it was a pleasure to second the proposal, he had been a Cabinet colleague of Councillor Ms Wood over the last four years and had seen the way in which she worked, Councillor Ms Wood delegated but did not abrogate, she trusted her Cabinet colleagues and officers, and would fight her corner, but also listened to her team. Councillor Ms Wood would change her view if suitably persuaded. Councillor Ms Wood was the right person to lead the Council in its last year as it moved towards the new Unitary Authority.

There being no other nominations, it was:

RESOLVED: That Councillor Ms K Wood be elected as Executive Leader of the Council for the period 2019/20.

Councillor Ms K Wood thereupon accepted Office and signed the necessary declaration.

 

4.

DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST

To receive any disclosure of disclosable pecuniary interests by Members relating to items on the agenda. If any member is uncertain as to whether an interest should be disclosed, he or she is asked if possible to contact the District Solicitor prior to the meeting.

 

Members are reminded that if they are declaring an interest they should state the nature of that interest whether or not they are required to withdraw from the meeting.

 

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest.

5.

CHAIRMAN'S ANNOUNCEMENTS

To receive such communications as the Chairman of the Council may wish to make.

Minutes:

The Chairman reminded Members of the event in Aylesbury the next day from 5pm entitled ‘getting to know the five Buckinghamshire Councils’.

 

The Chairman indicated that he had his first official engagement on Thursday, which was the naming ceremony for the newly opened Royal Star and Garter home in High Wycombe. The Royal Star & Garter Homes provided award-winning care for veterans and their partners who live with disability or dementia, in state-of-the-art Homes. The Charity was founded in 1916 to care for the severely injured young men returning from the battlegrounds of the First World War. Today, they provided specialist nursing, dementia and therapeutic care, together with a varied and engaging programme of activities, which enabled residents to remain independent and enjoy life. The Council was extremely proud that The Royal Star and Garter charity has chosen High Wycombe for their newest home.

 

6.

GROUP LEADERS

To receive formal notification of the Group Leaders and Deputy Leaders of the political groups for the year 2019/2020.

Group                            Leader                           Deputy Leader

Conservative                 Cllr Ms K Wood            Cllr D Barnes

Labour                            Cllr R Raja                     Cllr K Ahmed

East Wycombe

Independent Party       Cllr M Knight                 Cllr Ms A Baughan

 

 

Minutes:

The Council received formal notification that the Leaders and Deputy Leaders of the political groups for 2019/20 would be as follows:

 

Group                            Leader                           Deputy Leader

Conservative                 Cllr Ms K Wood            Cllr D H G Barnes

Labour                            Cllr R Raja                     Cllr K Ahmed

East Wycombe

Independent Party       Cllr M Knight                 Cllr Ms A Baughan

 

 

7.

REPORT OF THE EXECUTIVE LEADER

The Executive Leader is required to submit to the Annual Meeting of the Council:

  details of the Executive (“Cabinet”) positions and post holders

  details of any Cabinet committees

  responsibilities and schemes of delegation for executive arrangements’

  details of any joint arrangements

  appointments to outside bodies within the Cabinet’s functional areas for the forthcoming year

The matters set out in (i) to (viii) below are therefore approved and submitted to the Council in order to comply with the Council’s approved Leader and Cabinet Executive political management model and the Council’s approved Constitution.

(i)      (a)     To note that the Executive Leader has appointed Councillor D H G Barnes as Deputy Executive Leader for the purpose of carrying out the Leader’s statutory functions (including e.g. appointing and removing Cabinet Members and Deputy Executive Leader, delegating executive functions to Cabinet, to Cabinet Members or to officers, agreeing or objecting to senior appointments and dismissals);

          (b)     To note that the Leader has appointed Councillor D H G Barnes as Deputy Leader for the purpose of carrying out the remaining (Portfolio) functions of the Leader as set out in the terms of reference and responsibilities of Cabinet Members in the event that the Leader is unable to act through absence, illness, legal disability or conflict of interest, or the circumstances are so urgent that it is appropriate for a Deputy Leader to take a decision in order to protect the interests of the authority or its area.

          (c)     To note that the Leader of the Council has made the following appointments in respect of Cabinet positions and post holders.

 

(ii)     Cabinet positions and post holders            

NAME

ADDRESS

WARD

REPRESENTED

PORTFOLIO

Councillor
Ms K S
Wood

37 New Road
Penn,
High Wycombe, HP10 8DL

Tylers Green & Loudwater

Executive Leader of the Council

Councillor
D H G
Barnes

18 Juniper Road, Marlow Bottom,
SL7 3NX

Greater Marlow

Deputy Leader & Cabinet Member for Strategy & Communication

Councillor
G Peart

Hampden Cottage, Hampden Road
Speen, Princes Risborough,
HP27 ORU

Lacey Green, Speen and the Hampdens

Community

Councillor
L M Wood

37 New Road Penn,
High Wycombe, HP10 8DL

Tylers Green and Loudwater

Digital Development & Customer Services

Councillor  S Broadbent



Michaelmas Cottage,
Bryant`s Bottom Road,
Great Missenden,
HP16 OJS

Greater Hughenden

Economic Development & Regeneration

Councillor
Mrs J A Adey


Hatherley,
Princes Road,
Bourne End,
SL8 5HZ

The Wooburns

Environment

Councillor
D M
Watson

17 Wendover Road,
Bourne End, 
SL8 5NS

Flackwell Heath & Little Marlow

Finance & Resources

Councillor
Mrs J D
Langley

18 Rushburn, Wooburn Green, 
HP10 0BT

The Wooburns

Housing

Councillor
D A
Johncock

32 Highfield Road, Flackwell Heath, 
HP10 9AN

Flackwell Heath & Little Marlow

Planning

Councillor
D J
Carroll

10 Hoppers Way,
Great Kingshill, 
HP15 6EY

Greater Hughenden

Youth and External Partnerships

 

 (iii)  Cabinet terms of reference and responsibilities of individual portfolio holders

These are to be as set out in Part 2 of the Constitution.

(iv)    Cabinet Committee terms of reference

         Any proposal to set up a Cabinet Committee will be the subject

         of a  ...  view the full agenda text for item 7.

Minutes:

The Executive Leader rose to present her report congratulating the Chairman on his appointment as the last (but not the least!) Chairman of Wycombe District Council and wished him a hugely successful and enjoyable year.

Ms Wood expressed that this was a rather poignant moment, as Councillors entered the 46th and final year of the existence of Wycombe District Council. Ms Wood indicated that she was honoured and proud to be leading the Council for a fifth year, but also sad that this was the final year of this Council as all knew it. Ms Wood asked for the Meeting’s indulgence as this report would be the last one for this Council and that she would like to try and put on record some of the things that had been done over the past few years to make Wycombe District a welcome home for all its residents, businesses and visitors.

 

There was so much to celebrate in the Council, with the work done in striving to make a difference to the lives of the residents. As well as maintaining the innovative, efficient and successful Council of Wycombe District for the remainder of its time, there was the added complication of bringing together 5 Councils into 1 by 1st April 2020. The final orders were not yet through Parliament although they were expected soon, so the official shadow authority or executive meetings were still unable to meet.  Despite the Council’s misgivings about a single unitary for Buckinghamshire, it having been no secret that the Council thought two unitary councils, such as had now been agreed for Northamptonshire, would have been better for residents, all five councils were working together, both members and officers, to create the new large single Buckinghamshire Council. It was certainly not an easy task with huge amounts of work for all, but mostly for officers. Ms Wood paid tribute to them and wished to record both her personal thanks and those on behalf of the Council, for what they were doing in undertaking this substantial piece of work, all whilst having to keep the “day” job going. The work involved was immense and the timescales short, all being undertaken with their usual good humour and high standards, whilst harbouring concerns about where they will end up in April 2020.

 

Members from the 5 councils were working together, they didn’t always agree on the approach, but they discussed and challenged each other and tried to come up with the most workable solution, whilst endeavouring to ensure that the best attributes of each Council were taken forward into the new one.

 

Councillor Ms Wood had already alluded to some of the many good things Wycombe District Council had done to enable Wycombe District to be the best it could be. There was so much to celebrate in its final year.  The last few years had been very busy with the regeneration work done in the town, the creation of Desbox, the new Aldi, and the other companies  ...  view the full minutes text for item 7.

8.

COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS

Committees of the Council are appointed annually under Section 102 of the Local Government 1972.

In accordance with Sections 15 to 17 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, it is the duty of the Council (save in relation to certain Committees where different arrangements are approved by the Council) to make appointments to Committees which reflect the representation of different political groups on the Council and in accordance with the wishes of those political groups.

The current political composition of the Council is:-

GROUP

MEMBERS

% AGE

Conservative

49

81.66

Labour

6

10

EWIP

3

5

Independent

1

1.67

Lib Dem

1

1.67

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(i)      Improvement and Review Commission

(Up to 18 Members Total)

Chairman:

Cllr R Gaffney

Vice Chairman:

Cllr A Collingwood

Conservative –
Up to 15 Members

Members

1

Cllr M Appleyard

2

Cllr H Bull

3

Cllr Mrs L Clarke (OBE)

4

Cllr A Collingwood

5

Cllr R Gaffney

6

Cllr A Hill 

7

Cllr Mahboob Hussain JP

8

9

10

Cllr Mrs W  Mallen

Cllr N Marshall

Cllr H McCarthy

11

Cllr Mrs C Oliver

12

Cllr S K Raja

13

Cllr J Savage

14

15

Cllr D Shakespeare OBE

Cllr R Wilson

Conservative

Standing Deputies

1

Cllr M Davy

2

Cllr A Hussain

3

Cllr Maz Hussain

4

Cllr Mrs A Jones

5

Cllr I McEnnis

6

Cllr R Newman

Labour

2 Members

Member

1

Cllr K Ahmed

2

Cllr R Raja

Labour

Standing Deputies

1

Cllr M Hanif

2

Cllr M Hashmi

EWIP

Member

1

Cllr M Knight

EWIP

Standing Deputy

1

Cllr Ms A Baughan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(ii)     Standards Committee

(Up to 8 Members Total)

Chairman:

Cllr C Etholen

Vice Chairman:

Cllr M Clarke

Conservative –
Up to 7 Members

Members

1

Cllr Ms S Brown

2

Cllr M Clarke

3

Cllr C Etholen

4

Cllr A Green

5

Cllr H McCarthy

6

Cllr G Peart

7

Cllr J Savage

Conservative

Standing Deputies

1

Cllr A Collingwood

2

Cllr R Newman

3

Cllr R Scott

Labour

Member

1

Cllr K Ahmed

Labour

Standing Deputy

1

Cllr R Raja

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(iii)    Planning Committee

(Up to 16 Members Total)

Chairman:

Cllr A Turner

Vice Chairman:

Cllr N Marshall

Conservative –
Up to 13 Members

Members

1

Cllr Mrs J Adey

2

Cllr C Harriss

3

Cllr A Hill

4

Cllr D Johncock

5

Cllr T Lee

6

Cllr N Marshall

7

Cllr H McCarthy

8

Cllr Mrs C Oliver

9

Cllr S K Raja

10

Cllr N Teesdale

11

Cllr A Turner

12

Cllr P Turner

13

Cllr C Whitehead

Conservative

Standing Deputies

1

Cllr H Bull

2

Cllr D Carroll

3

Cllr A Hussain

4

Cllr G Hall

5

Cllr Mrs W Mallen

6

Cllr L Wood

Labour

2 Members

Member

1

Cllr M Asif

2

Cllr S Graham

Labour

2 Members

Standing Deputy

1

Cllr M Hanif

2

Cllr M Hashmi

EWIP

Member

1

Cllr Ms A Baughan

EWIP

Standing Deputy

1

Cllr M Knight

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(iv)    Regulatory and Appeals Committee

(Up to 12  ...  view the full agenda text for item 8.

Minutes:

Committees of the Council were appointed annually under Section 102 of the Local Government 1972.

In accordance with Sections 15 to 17 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, it was the duty of the Council (save in relation to certain Committees where different arrangements were approved by the Council) to make appointments to Committees which reflected the representation of different political groups on the Council and in accordance with the wishes of those political groups.

RESOLVED: That (i) the following Committees be appointed with the memberships as set out below in accordance with political balance requirements as notified by Group Leaders.

(ii)     the appointments be made for the forthcoming year

(iii)    the positions of the Chairman and Vice-Chairman be as set out.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Improvement and Review Commission

(Up to 18 Members Total)

Chairman:

Cllr R Gaffney

Vice Chairman:

Cllr A Collingwood

Conservative –
Up to 15 Members

Members

1

Cllr M Appleyard

2

Cllr H Bull

3

Cllr Mrs L Clarke (OBE)

4

Cllr A Collingwood

5

Cllr R Gaffney

6

Cllr A Hill 

7

Cllr Mahboob Hussain JP

8

9

10

Cllr Mrs W  Mallen

Cllr N Marshall

Cllr H McCarthy

11

Cllr Mrs C Oliver

12

Cllr S K Raja

13

Cllr J Savage

14

15

Cllr D Shakespeare OBE

Cllr R Wilson

Conservative

Standing Deputies

1

Cllr M Davy

2

Cllr A Hussain

3

Cllr Maz Hussain

4

Cllr Mrs A Jones

5

Cllr I McEnnis

6

Cllr R Newman

Labour

2 Members

Member

1

Cllr K Ahmed

2

Cllr R Raja

Labour

Standing Deputies

1

Cllr M Hanif

2

Cllr M Hashmi

EWIP

Member

1

Cllr M Knight

EWIP

Standing Deputy

1

Cllr Ms A Baughan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(ii)     Standards Committee

(Up to 8 Members Total)

Chairman:

Cllr C Etholen

Vice Chairman:

Cllr M Clarke

Conservative –
Up to 7 Members

Members

1

Cllr Ms S Brown

2

Cllr M Clarke

3

Cllr C Etholen

4

Cllr A Green

5

Cllr H McCarthy

6

Cllr G Peart

7

Cllr J Savage

Conservative

Standing Deputies

1

Cllr A Collingwood

2

Cllr R Newman

3

Cllr R Scott

Labour

Member

1

Cllr K Ahmed

Labour

Standing Deputy

1

Cllr R Raja

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(iii)    Planning Committee

(Up to 16 Members Total)

Chairman:

Cllr A Turner

Vice Chairman:

Cllr N Marshall

Conservative –
Up to 13 Members

Members

1

Cllr Mrs J Adey

2

Cllr C Harriss

3

Cllr A Hill

4

Cllr D Johncock

5

Cllr T Lee

6

Cllr N Marshall

7

Cllr H McCarthy

8

Cllr Mrs C Oliver

9

Cllr S K Raja

10

Cllr N Teesdale

11

Cllr A Turner

12

Cllr P Turner

13

Cllr C Whitehead

Conservative

Standing Deputies

1

Cllr H Bull

2

Cllr D Carroll

3

Cllr A Hussain

4

Cllr G Hall

5

Cllr Mrs W Mallen

6

Cllr L Wood

Labour

2 Members

Member

1

Cllr M Asif

2

Cllr S Graham

Labour

2 Members

Standing Deputy

1

Cllr M Hanif

2

Cllr M Hashmi

EWIP

Member

1

Cllr Ms A  ...  view the full minutes text for item 8.

9.

SCHEME OF DELEGATION OF NON-EXECUTIVE FUNCTION FOR OFFICERS

To confirm formally the above appointments, as set out in part 2 of the Constitution.

Minutes:

RESOLVED: That the Scheme of Delegation non-Executive functions as set out in part 2 of the Constitution be approved.

 

10.

REFRESHMENTS

Members and guests are invited to join the Chairman and Honorary Aldermen for refreshments.

Minutes:

Members, guests and officers were invited to join the Chairman and Honorary Aldermen for refreshments at the close of the meeting.