Agenda

Annual Council, Council
Monday, 20th May, 2019 6.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber

Contact: Peter Druce - Democratic Services Officer 

Items
No. Item

1.

ELECTION OF CHAIRMAN

To elect the Chairman of the Council for the year 2019/2020.

(i)      The Chairman of the Council to invite nominations for the election of Chairman for 2019/2020.

(ii)     Councillor S K Raja seconded by Councillor Ms K Wood to propose that Councillor P R Turner be elected Chairman of the Council for 2019/2020.

(iii)    The Chairman of the Council to ask if there are any other nominations.

(iv)    The Chairman of the Council to put the nomination(s) to the meeting.

(v)     The Chairman of the Council to declare Councillor P R Turner duly elected.

(vi)    Councillor P R Turner to accept office and make the necessary declaration and to be presented with the Chairman’s Chain.

(vii)  Mrs Turner to be presented with the Chairman’s Consort’s badge and a bouquet.

(viii)  The incoming Chairman of the Council to address the Council.               

(ix)    Vote of thanks to the retiring Chairman, Councillor A R Green to be proposed by Councillor P R Turner and seconded by Councillor S K Raja.

(x)     Councillor A R Green to respond.

(xi)    The Chairman of the Council to present to Councillor A R Green a past Chairman’s badge, and to Mrs Green a bouquet. 

 

 

2.

APPOINTMENT OF VICE-CHAIRMAN

To appoint the Vice-Chairman of the Council for the year 2019/2020.

(i)      The Chairman of the Council to ask for nominations for Vice-Chairman for the year 2019/2020.

(ii)     Councillor R Scott seconded by Councillor A Green to propose that Councillor S K Raja be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Council for 2019/2020.

(iii)    The Chairman of the Council to ask if there are any other nominations.

(iv)    The Chairman to put the nomination to the vote.

(v)     Councillor S K Raja to accept office and sign the necessary declaration and to be presented with the Vice-Chairman’s badge.

 

3.

APPOINTMENT OF EXECUTIVE LEADER OF THE COUNCIL

To elect the Executive Leader of Council for the period 2019/2020 in accordance with Standing Order 5.

(i)      The Chairman of the Council to ask for nominations for the Leader of the Council from the Conservative Group as the party with the clear political majority.

(ii)     Councillor D Carroll seconded by Councillor D Johncock to propose that Councillor Ms K S Wood be elected Leader of the Council for the period 2019/2020.

(iii)    Councillor Ms K S Wood to accept office and sign the necessary declaration.

 

4.

APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE

To receive apologies for absence.

5.

DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST

To receive any disclosure of disclosable pecuniary interests by Members relating to items on the agenda. If any member is uncertain as to whether an interest should be disclosed, he or she is asked if possible to contact the District Solicitor prior to the meeting.

 

Members are reminded that if they are declaring an interest they should state the nature of that interest whether or not they are required to withdraw from the meeting.

 

6.

CHAIRMAN'S ANNOUNCEMENTS

To receive such communications as the Chairman of the Council may wish to make.

7.

GROUP LEADERS

To receive formal notification of the Group Leaders and Deputy Leaders of the political groups for the year 2019/2020.

Group                            Leader                           Deputy Leader

Conservative                 Cllr Ms K Wood            Cllr D Barnes

Labour                            Cllr R Raja                     Cllr K Ahmed

East Wycombe

Independent Party       Cllr M Knight                 Cllr Ms A Baughan

 

 

8.

REPORT OF THE EXECUTIVE LEADER

The Executive Leader is required to submit to the Annual Meeting of the Council:

  details of the Executive (“Cabinet”) positions and post holders

  details of any Cabinet committees

  responsibilities and schemes of delegation for executive arrangements’

  details of any joint arrangements

  appointments to outside bodies within the Cabinet’s functional areas for the forthcoming year

The matters set out in (i) to (viii) below are therefore approved and submitted to the Council in order to comply with the Council’s approved Leader and Cabinet Executive political management model and the Council’s approved Constitution.

(i)      (a)     To note that the Executive Leader has appointed Councillor D H G Barnes as Deputy Executive Leader for the purpose of carrying out the Leader’s statutory functions (including e.g. appointing and removing Cabinet Members and Deputy Executive Leader, delegating executive functions to Cabinet, to Cabinet Members or to officers, agreeing or objecting to senior appointments and dismissals);

          (b)     To note that the Leader has appointed Councillor D H G Barnes as Deputy Leader for the purpose of carrying out the remaining (Portfolio) functions of the Leader as set out in the terms of reference and responsibilities of Cabinet Members in the event that the Leader is unable to act through absence, illness, legal disability or conflict of interest, or the circumstances are so urgent that it is appropriate for a Deputy Leader to take a decision in order to protect the interests of the authority or its area.

          (c)     To note that the Leader of the Council has made the following appointments in respect of Cabinet positions and post holders.

 

(ii)     Cabinet positions and post holders            

NAME

ADDRESS

WARD

REPRESENTED

PORTFOLIO

Councillor
Ms K S
Wood

37 New Road
Penn,
High Wycombe, HP10 8DL

Tylers Green & Loudwater

Executive Leader of the Council

Councillor
D H G
Barnes

18 Juniper Road, Marlow Bottom,
SL7 3NX

Greater Marlow

Deputy Leader & Cabinet Member for Strategy & Communication

Councillor
G Peart

Hampden Cottage, Hampden Road
Speen, Princes Risborough,
HP27 ORU

Lacey Green, Speen and the Hampdens

Community

Councillor
L M Wood

37 New Road Penn,
High Wycombe, HP10 8DL

Tylers Green and Loudwater

Digital Development & Customer Services

Councillor  S Broadbent



Michaelmas Cottage,
Bryant`s Bottom Road,
Great Missenden,
HP16 OJS

Greater Hughenden

Economic Development & Regeneration

Councillor
Mrs J A Adey


Hatherley,
Princes Road,
Bourne End,
SL8 5HZ

The Wooburns

Environment

Councillor
D M
Watson

17 Wendover Road,
Bourne End, 
SL8 5NS

Flackwell Heath & Little Marlow

Finance & Resources

Councillor
Mrs J D
Langley

18 Rushburn, Wooburn Green, 
HP10 0BT

The Wooburns

Housing

Councillor
D A
Johncock

32 Highfield Road, Flackwell Heath, 
HP10 9AN

Flackwell Heath & Little Marlow

Planning

Councillor
D J
Carroll

10 Hoppers Way,
Great Kingshill, 
HP15 6EY

Greater Hughenden

Youth and External Partnerships

 

 (iii)  Cabinet terms of reference and responsibilities of individual portfolio holders

These are to be as set out in Part 2 of the Constitution.

(iv)    Cabinet Committee terms of reference

         Any proposal to set up a Cabinet Committee will be the subject

         of a  ...  view the full agenda text for item 8.

9.

COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS

Committees of the Council are appointed annually under Section 102 of the Local Government 1972.

In accordance with Sections 15 to 17 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, it is the duty of the Council (save in relation to certain Committees where different arrangements are approved by the Council) to make appointments to Committees which reflect the representation of different political groups on the Council and in accordance with the wishes of those political groups.

The current political composition of the Council is:-

GROUP

MEMBERS

% AGE

Conservative

49

81.66

Labour

6

10

EWIP

3

5

Independent

1

1.67

Lib Dem

1

1.67

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(i)      Improvement and Review Commission

(Up to 18 Members Total)

Chairman:

Cllr R Gaffney

Vice Chairman:

Cllr A Collingwood

Conservative –
Up to 15 Members

Members

1

Cllr M Appleyard

2

Cllr H Bull

3

Cllr Mrs L Clarke (OBE)

4

Cllr A Collingwood

5

Cllr R Gaffney

6

Cllr A Hill 

7

Cllr Mahboob Hussain JP

8

9

10

Cllr Mrs W  Mallen

Cllr N Marshall

Cllr H McCarthy

11

Cllr Mrs C Oliver

12

Cllr S K Raja

13

Cllr J Savage

14

15

Cllr D Shakespeare OBE

Cllr R Wilson

Conservative

Standing Deputies

1

Cllr M Davy

2

Cllr A Hussain

3

Cllr Maz Hussain

4

Cllr Mrs A Jones

5

Cllr I McEnnis

6

Cllr R Newman

Labour

2 Members

Member

1

Cllr K Ahmed

2

Cllr R Raja

Labour

Standing Deputies

1

Cllr M Hanif

2

Cllr M Hashmi

EWIP

Member

1

Cllr M Knight

EWIP

Standing Deputy

1

Cllr Ms A Baughan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(ii)     Standards Committee

(Up to 8 Members Total)

Chairman:

Cllr C Etholen

Vice Chairman:

Cllr M Clarke

Conservative –
Up to 7 Members

Members

1

Cllr Ms S Brown

2

Cllr M Clarke

3

Cllr C Etholen

4

Cllr A Green

5

Cllr H McCarthy

6

Cllr G Peart

7

Cllr J Savage

Conservative

Standing Deputies

1

Cllr A Collingwood

2

Cllr R Newman

3

Cllr R Scott

Labour

Member

1

Cllr K Ahmed

Labour

Standing Deputy

1

Cllr R Raja

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(iii)    Planning Committee

(Up to 16 Members Total)

Chairman:

Cllr A Turner

Vice Chairman:

Cllr N Marshall

Conservative –
Up to 13 Members

Members

1

Cllr Mrs J Adey

2

Cllr C Harriss

3

Cllr A Hill

4

Cllr D Johncock

5

Cllr T Lee

6

Cllr N Marshall

7

Cllr H McCarthy

8

Cllr Mrs C Oliver

9

Cllr S K Raja

10

Cllr N Teesdale

11

Cllr A Turner

12

Cllr P Turner

13

Cllr C Whitehead

Conservative

Standing Deputies

1

Cllr H Bull

2

Cllr D Carroll

3

Cllr A Hussain

4

Cllr G Hall

5

Cllr Mrs W Mallen

6

Cllr L Wood

Labour

2 Members

Member

1

Cllr M Asif

2

Cllr S Graham

Labour

2 Members

Standing Deputy

1

Cllr M Hanif

2

Cllr M Hashmi

EWIP

Member

1

Cllr Ms A Baughan

EWIP

Standing Deputy

1

Cllr M Knight

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(iv)    Regulatory and Appeals Committee

(Up to 12  ...  view the full agenda text for item 9.

10.

SCHEME OF DELEGATION OF NON-EXECUTIVE FUNCTION FOR OFFICERS

To confirm formally the above appointments, as set out in part 2 of the Constitution.

11.

REFRESHMENTS

Members and guests are invited to join the Chairman and Honorary Aldermen for refreshments.

Supporting documents: